The Intermountain West’s First and Finest Independent School
We inspire students to lead ethical and productive lives through a college preparatory program that promotes the pursuit of academic and personal excellence.
swimmer

Excellence

Looking for something special?

Athletes in the News

Rowland Hall is home to some of the best Division 2A athletes. Check back here every fall, winter, and spring for updates on Winged Lions who have earned All-State and All-Region titles.

2017-2018

Volleyball

  • All-State - Deseret News: Allie Zehner (Second Team) and Emily Fowler (Honorable Mention)

Soccer (Girls)

  • All-State - Deseret News: Caeli Kennedy (2A MVP award), Caeli Kennedy, Giselle Bodeen, Jordan Crockett, Aislinn Mitcham, Airam Perez, Kat Lanham, Allison Bagley (First Team), Gillian Larsen and Sidney Hare (Second Team)

2016–2017

Baseball

  • All-State - Deseret News (Second Team); All-State - The Salt Lake Tribune (Second Team): Austin Davison
  • All-Region: Austin Davison, Jack Dischmann, Wes Johnston
  • All-Star: Austin Davison
  • Prep Athlete of the Week, Radio 1280 The Zone: Austin Davison

Basketball (Boys)

  • All-Region: Isaiah Adams, Jack Dischmann

Basketball (Girls)

  • All-Region: Allison Bagley, Sophie Stinnett
  • Academic All-Region: Olyvia Mugweh, Julia Villar

Golf (Boys)

  • All-State: Sean McDaniel (First Team); Matthew O'Brien, Jack Lang (Second Team); Davis Porges (Honorable Mention)

Soccer (Boys)

  • All-State - Deseret News (First Team): Jake Dreyfous, Simon Logue, Trey Provost
  • All-State - The Salt Lake Tribune (First Team): Trey Provost
  • Academic All-State: Jordan Abdalla
  • All-Region: Jake Dreyfous, Simon Logue, Trey Provost
  • Academic All-Region: Jordan Abdalla, Josh Nkoy, Davis Porges

Soccer (Girls)

  • All-State - Deseret News: Allison Bagley, Emma Carlin, Jordan Crockett, Airam Perez (First Team); Caeli Kennedy, Aislinn Mitcham (Second Team)
  • All-State - The Salt Lake Tribune: Emma Carlin (First Team); Jordan Crockett (Second Team); Airam Perez (Honorable Mention)
  • All-Region: Emma Carlin, Caeli Kennedy, Airam Perez, Aislinn Mitcham, Jordan Crockett
  • Academic All-Region: Emma Carlin

Softball

  • All-State - Deseret News (Honorable Mention): Pippa Hodgkins
  • All-Region: Leah Button, Pippa Hodgkins
  • Academic All-Region: Marguerite Tate
  • Prep Athlete of the Week, Radio 1280 The Zone: Pippa Hodgkins

Swimming

  • Academic All-Region: Tarik Basic

Tennis (Boys)

  • Academic All-Region: Ben Espinosa, Kenzo Okazaki

Tennis (Girls)

  • Academic All-State: Lane Baker
  • Academic All-Region: Lane Baker, Karyna Howell

Track

  • Academic All-Region: Matt Orford

Volleyball

  • All-State - Deseret News (Honorable Mention); All-State - The Salt Lake Tribune (Second Team): Allie Zehner
  • Academic All-State: Kate Button, Lena Chan
  • All-Region: Lena Chan, Allie Zehner, Emily Fowler, Samantha Baneth
  • Academic All-Region: Kate Button, Lena Chan, Amber Puri
  • Deseret News Prep Athlete of the Week: Allie Zehner

2015–2016

Baseball

  • All-State - Deseret News (First Team): Kyle Eng
  • All-Region: Austin Davison, Will Dischmann, Kyle Eng, Garrett Furubayashi
  • Senior All-Star & Academic All-Region: Will Dischmann, Kyle Eng

Basketball (Boys)

  • Senior All-Star; All-State - Deseret News (Third Team); All-State - The Salt Lake Tribune (Honorable Mention): Kyle Eng
  • All-Region: Kyle Eng, Quincy Pinnell-Jackson, Jack Scaife
  • Academic All-Region: Will Dischmann, Kyle Eng, Jonah Holbrook, Eric Tokita

Basketball (Girls)

  • All-Region: Julia Villar

Cross Country

  • All-State: Sam Sanders (First Team); Donovan Murphy, Astrid Lindgren, Megan Rasich (Third Team)

Golf (Boys)

  • State Champion: Garrett Furubayashi
  • All-State: Garrett Furubayashi (First Team); Sean McDaniel, Matt O’Brien (Second Team)
  • Academic All-State & Academic All-Region: Jonah Holbrook

Golf (Girls)

  • State Champion: Zaria Thompson
  • All-State: Caity Kwun, Maddie Kwun, Zaria Thompson (First Team)
  • Academic All-State & Academic All-Region: Caity Kwun

Soccer (Boys)

  • All-State - Deseret News: Simon Logue (First Team, defender); Jordan Aballa (Second Team, forward); Sam Oliver (Second Team, midfielder); Henry Gilbert (Honorable Mention, defender)
  • All-Region: Jordan Abdalla, Simon Logue, Trey Provost; Sam Oliver, Youssef Salama, Henry Gilbert (Honorable Mention)
  • Academic All-Region: Henry Gilbert, Sam Lemons

Soccer (Girls)

  • All-State - Deseret News: Liz Baer, Mariah Papac, Emma Carlin (First Team); Megan Dingman (Second Team); Caeli Kennedy, Julia Villar, Airam Perez (Honorable Mention)
  • All-State - The Salt Lake Tribune: Emma Carlin (First Team); Mariah Papac, Liz Baer (Second Team); Airam Perez (Honorable Mention)
  • Academic All-State & Academic All-Region: Callie Frey
  • All-Region: Megan Dingman, Liz Baer, Mariah Papac, Emma Carlin, Julia Villar

Softball

  • All-State - The Salt Lake Tribune: Harper Coleman-Houghton (First Team outfielder); Rachel Nelson (Second Team pitcher and infielder)
  • All-Region: Josie Anderson, Harper Coleman-Houghton, Pippa Hodgkins, Rachel Nelson
  • Academic All-Region: Josie Anderson, Rachel Nelson
  • All-Star: Harper Coleman-Houghton, Rachel Nelson

Swimming

  • Utah Swimming Coaches Association Female Swimmer of the Year: Julia Sanderson
  • Academic All-State & Academic All-Region: Donovan Murphy

Tennis (Boys)

  • State Singles Champion: Leif Thulin

Tennis (Girls)

  • State Singles Champion: Katie Foley
  • Academic All-State: Angela Foley
  • Academic All-Region: Angela Foley, Sophia Nielsen

Track

  • Academic All-State: Patrick Schloesser
  • Academic All-Region: Angela Foley, Donovan Murphy, Patrick Schloesser, Omar Shihad, Kelli Thompson, Eric Tokita

Volleyball

  • Senior All-Star: Sara Matsumura
  • All-State - Deseret News: Sara Matsumura (First Team); Arielle Flynn (Second Team); Claire Ausbeck (Honorable Mention)
  • All-State - The Salt Lake Tribune: Sara Matsumura (First Team); Arielle Flynn (Honorable Mention)
  • All-Academic Volleyball Team: Sara Matsumura, Arielle Flynn
  • All-Region: Sara Matsumura, Arielle Flynn, Claire Ausbeck, Allie Zehner
  • Academic All-Region: Sara Matsumura

2014–2015

Baseball

  • All-Region and All-Star: Kyle Eng

Golf (Boys)

  • All-State: Garrett Furubayashi (First Team); Sean McDaniel (Second Team); Jordan Abdalla, Matt O’Brien (Honorable Mention)

Golf (Girls)

  • All-State: Lane Baker, Caity Kwun, Maddie Kwun, Zaria Thompson (First Team); Georgia Larsen, Grace Veghte (Second Team)

Soccer (Boys)

  • All-Region: Jordan Abdalla, Sam Lemons, Riley Nevins, Zach Pollatsek
  • Academic All-Region: Cory Abdalla, Zach Pollatsek

Soccer (Girls)

  • All-State: Emma Carlin, Alyssa Cole, Mariah Papac, Grace Veghte (First Team); Jess Sterrett (Second Team)
  • All-Region: Emma Carlin, Alyssa Cole, Mariah Papac, Jess Sterrett

Softball

  • All-Region: Josie Anderson, Harper Coleman-Houghton, Rachel Nelson

Tennis (Boys)

  • Academic All-State & Academic All-Region: Aaron Friedman

Volleyball

  • Senior All-Star: Liza Badenhausen
  • All-Region: Liza Badenhausen, Arielle Flynn, Maddie Hansen, Sara Matsumura, Anna Reganis

You Belong at Rowland Hall

ARE YOU READY TO TAKE THE NEXT STEP?

720 South Guardsman Way
Salt Lake City, Utah 84108
powered by finalsite